Visa Information

Visitors to Egypt can now apply for an online visa from the comfort of their home without the need for embassy appointments after Egypt officially launched its electronic visa services.

Eligible applicants from 41 countries, including the US, Canada, France and the UK, will be able to apply for travel authorization online and will receive their visa electronically. The applicants for the Egypt eVisa must be nationals from an eligible country and have a passport with a validity of six months from the arrival date.

The eVisa for Egypt is a single-entry visa. It is valid for a maximum stay of 30 days, and is “compulsory” for travelers wishing to visit Egypt for tourism, business and transit purposes.

For more information kindly visit: www.visa2egypt.gov.eg

 

For other nationalities that will need to obtain their visa from the Egyptian Embassy at the resident country, kindly email us a copy of your passport on info@ifg-eg.com and we will send an invitation from MACTECH to assist you with the visa procedures.